Sad news…Shravan out again.

16 08 2008

I’m sorry to announce that Shravan is on permanent (likely) hiatus.  He felt it was time to make the break.  His schedule was so busy already that he hardly had time for MS.  He will be concentrating on his last semester of college and getting his first job.   It is likely to be a long time before we see him again, if ever.

I however am no where near quitting.  I feel like I just got done with a break.  Also I did what grieving I needed to last time I think.  Maple is a lot like life. Things change.  People come into your life and leave it again.  Sadness and joy intertwined.  Time to move on.

I’ve already lined up a co-host for the next ep.  If you like him, let him know.  If not……lets hear some CONSTRUCTIVE criticism.   The script is shaping up and recordings are trickling in.  Let it be a flood!  If you’ve been working on something; finish it and send it nao!  I’m not stopping this time.  Gonna hit the ground running.

Advertisements

Actions

Information

225 responses

17 08 2008
Kishi rolling in at first

We are all gonna miss Shravan *takes moment of silence* i hope everyone likes the new guest host (im guessing its a surprise so i wont say anything) and im sure ep 17 will be exciting

17 08 2008
Kishi rolling in at first

btw comment on the t-shirt idea! send in a design! (sorry fer the double post)

17 08 2008
sirwilliam98

Soooo… when’s Shravan gona come back?

17 08 2008
PreRoFan

😦 I want Shravan bak… But I guess every1 has life like me. Oh well we still hav our new host, not co-host, Warez!!!

17 08 2008
PreRoFan

Umm hey Warez ty for continuing the podcast :). Btw if u r doing a pq center, could u plz do the orbis pq caus thats my next pq. Cya~

17 08 2008
Shimmeh

the co-host may be fun, maybe not, hope so though.

17 08 2008
Jinn

well I’m gonna have faith in this new undisclosed co-host. I’m sure he’ll be great 😉

17 08 2008
Jinn

well he/she

17 08 2008
Early Onsett

I’ve got some constructive criticism.
Schedule the damn show, then get a co-host thats a little more laid-back and can play MS, and then STOP EATING CHEETOS. Ill just start a maple podcast, geez. You should probably expect after school starts. It will be a little more reliable than this show. Now, i just have to think of a name………..

17 08 2008
Early Onsett

Also, Englaps Kradia if you need to comment.

17 08 2008
Jinn

umm, isn’t that because warez has a realife, full time job? = 10 hours per day

and you’ll run out of content sooo quickly it won’t be funny.

17 08 2008
Early Onsett

Umm, there are such things as patches… so content will be provided…..

Why are you defending this podcast? I (used) to love it too. But the disapointing moment of going the webpage and seeing the same podcast was saddening. So an updating one is great.

17 08 2008
Early Onsett

Also, when does warez find time to play? This is a real question.

17 08 2008
sirwilliam98

wait i dont get it. at some times u talk like u like this podcast but at random times you sound like you like it… huh????? you have got to be the first person to confuse me.

18 08 2008
rameNinja (ramenfilms)

awww. shravans missing again?!?
and he didnt answer my question- can i be his pet noob! D:
oh well. i understand there are things more important than maple.
psst… make the next episode like this week? introduce the co hosts or something and read all the emails and play all the voicemails?
lol. i just REALLY need something entertaining for my trip to NY.
haha

18 08 2008
rameNinja (ramenfilms)

oops. i mean leaving again* xP

18 08 2008
Johnny

Shim is going to phail.
Shim is going to Phail.
Shim is going to PHAIL.

Naw JK, GL shim

18 08 2008
Nathan

that sucks but still go warez!

oh and Early Onsett warez does play… alot. How do i know this you might ask, I’m in the HS Guild.

Peace!

18 08 2008
Avery

Not again T-T

18 08 2008
Early Onsett

Umm, yeah… Guys I only posted that stuff to see how people would react. I’ve never flamed before…. so this was an experiment. However, everything said up there is true. Now while playing Maple i listen to Keith and The Girl. Daily Podcasts FTW!!!

18 08 2008
Kishi rolling in at first

still onsett you should wait before running into your wall of epic fail, there will be many surpises in this particular episode, live, into the hotmailer (hints, i dare you to figure them out :p)

18 08 2008
Kishi rolling in at first

btw johnny who says its shim?

18 08 2008
Tyusin123

GO WAREZ! HURRY UP! AND GO THE CO-HOST!!!!!!!!!!

18 08 2008
Tyusin123

I forgot to say, GOOD LUCK SHRAVAN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

18 08 2008
Early Onsett

Running into a wall of epic fail…..

YOU’RE CUTE!

18 08 2008
shoftee

Mhmm, he’s cute, and you’re playing with people’s feelings at the moment. If you’re gonna start a podcast you’re welcome to do so. But wait, no, you just HAVE TO go all “you suck” on Shravan (good luck to him) and Warez because they… actually have lives? What the hell?
I don’t care if it’s a joke. It’s insulting. If you’re gonna insult them at least be more sincere about it, plox.
I’m even surprised anyone’s still saying that after they’ve already repeated it, oh, so many many times – they, are, un-re-liable. This is like a hobby, it’s not some obligation to please you guys. I’m actually quite fond of this podcast, it’s already an year old, it’s fun, it’s helpful. I don’t even play on Global anymore, but when I listen to it it reminds me of the old days. I certainly don’t think it needs people like you who joke around like that – you just don’t give a shit about it.
Kindly gtfo. Please?

18 08 2008
sirwilliam98

lol, this is funny

18 08 2008
Spazzcakes

Well, Shravan… I COMMAND YE TO GET A SUPER BRAIN AND SKIP THE LAST SEMESTER OF COLLEGE, THEN COME BACK AND HOST THE PODCAST AGAIN!!!

lul.

I believe in you, Warez! I’m sure that we’ll love the cohost. I sent in my hotspot a few weeks ago, so hopefully it will get read! I haven’t been on maple much (I just got home from the beach, then went straight to another beach with my friends, and then I got sick [again]). I NEED THIS PODCAST, MAN! IT MAKES ME THINK ‘woah, let’s see what their talking about’ and log on!

And BTW- I found my islanders, so no worries! 😀

ARR is my homepage, and it’s the most listened-to thing on my ipod. Keep it up!

Woot woot for Warez!

Cheers, Spazzcakes ❤

18 08 2008
sirwilliam98

as long as you keep the podcasts going, any co-host is fine with me.

19 08 2008
Jinn

KEEP FLAMES AWAY FROM THE HOLY LAND OF AQUA ROAD!!!!

19 08 2008
rameNinja (ramenfilms)

ramenz wants his magical podcasts 😀
anyways… good luck “almost-owner”
I STILL WANT TO BE YOUR PET NOOB ;D

19 08 2008
Chibi-Kishi

i dont think thats very cute 😮

19 08 2008
Nathan

RIGHT ON JINN!

19 08 2008
Early Onsett

LISTEN PEOPLE!!!! TL :dr

I like aqua road radio. Alot. I like the hosts. Alot. I like everything. Alot.
However,shoftee sincerely STFU and GTFO. You don’t play global, so im pretty sure you shouldn’t be talking. I used to crawl and that reminds e of the old days, but i dont any more because its not as fun. I know the podcast is unreliable. I just got bored of waiting. That is all. And im not flaming. Constructive Criticism to the max. And shoftee… shoftee shoftee shoftee…… hmmm im not trying to insult anyone anyone or hurt feelings and I know the podcast is a hobby, but im stating my opinion. Might not be yours. And i know they have lives. I mean, i don’t expect like every day/week to have a new podcast, one a patch would be good. Scheduling is nice too. And i dont recalling saying they suck, i said IT sucks. Also, that little wall of epic fail, internet speak is moderatly annoying and childish, just pointing it out. Also, your’e mean. REALLY MEAN. Free speech is cool soo….. yeah. Its not nice to pick on someone who just started high school today also, sooo… yeah. And in case you haven’t noticed this HAS to be the longest comment in history. So for now lets keep the evil replys to a minmum. You guys are hurting my feelings… really. I was expressing myself and got shot down. Just like Rodney King. Weird.

19 08 2008
Early Onsett

I certainly don’t think it needs people like you who joke around like that – you just don’t give a shit about it.
Kindly gtfo. Please?
-shoftee

MAKES MY BLOOD SUGAR RISE!!! DOUBLE POST!!!!!!

How do you know i don’t give a shit about it? Oh i forgot you INHABIT MY BODY!!!! ARGHH!!! I’m shaking with rage! I<3 ARR and right now it may seem like i dont, but that’s the disappointment talking. And the only joke part is the Cheetos. I just better turn off this page before I triple comment on how ignorant you are. Please reply ASAP. I’d like to get this over with.

19 08 2008
Early Onsett

C-C-C-COMBO BREAKER!!!!

Psyche! TRIPLE POST!!!!

I had to make sure this one came out before you woke up. The dissapointment is over so it’s the real Derek talking. Lets see the positives:

New Co-Host(Shim?)
Warez is still here
New segments being added many times

Sooo… yeah. Normal me. Vicious mode is over and now im optimistic. I just hope my earlier posts didnt scare to co-host a little. And i also hope i helped your feelings a little shoftee. (J/K. I think i seriously hate you. LOL LMAO LMAO ROTFLMAO!)

P.S. seriously. And sirwilliams and Jinn make me laugh for some odd reason.

19 08 2008
sirwilliam98

i do???? im not the funny type…

19 08 2008
Shravan & Warez

Everybody take one deep breath (myself included) …….hold it….exhale. Its going to be alright. It appears that recording will happen this weekend. So relax and lets see what happens. Refrain please from expecting this upcoming co-host to be Shravan. He isn’t…..let’s see who he IS ok?
Early, you criticism is not unexpected & not the first of its type. The new guy may be less un-re-li-able…..but like always, no promises.
You are welcome to start casting. Hell if you’re good I’ll link with you. Theres plenty of room for multiple MS-casts; even if there wasn’t & you did better than this show…..that would just mean that from now on I could simply, peacably Maple and serve my guild better.
You are a fan so I will give you advice ( take heed or not ). You are not the 1st to say they will make their own cast. One of them even started a show only decide not to air it. The previous MS podcast made it to what? 5 episodes.
Why? Becuase once the novelty of podcasting wears off, you realize its…….work. A labor of love, mind you, but labor nonetheless. So if you are truly serious…..really think about the commitment first. Either way you go…..ty for listening.

19 08 2008
Johnny

o_o;;

Gl on this weekend Warez and -censored-

19 08 2008
Nick

Apperently shravan doesnt care about his fans anyways. Im done with ARR.

19 08 2008
Early Onsett

Umm nick is that sarcasm?

Anyway, I think there is sooo much more room for more Maple podcasts. Alot more. I just have to find some pplz who play and arent afraid of being in front of the mic hopefully. But im glad you guys stuck with it. Only 5 podcasts… thats sad? IDK the right word. But there IS a whole maple world ot there that would like more than 1. That sucks that this is the only one, and im glad you guys stuck to it even though its just a hobby soo…

THANKS!!!!!!

(schizophrenia ruins me…)

19 08 2008
sirwilliam98

*deep breath* copy, paste.

19 08 2008
coldshadow

This is starting to look like the windian sub-forum on sleepywood.

19 08 2008
Early Onsett

Actually, yes o.0

19 08 2008
Spazzcakes

Bleh. My comment: must i go dig up Warez’s priority line from back in March or what not? I guess I do.

QUOTE WAREZ: Family>Career>Health>Happiness>MapleStory>Podcast. (END QUOTE)

In the least-insulting manner possible, I ask if /you/ would seriously change that pattern. I know I would only replace Career with School, and so would Shravan.

I repeat what I said a few posts earlier: I’m sure we’ll love the now cohost. Why? Warez picked her/him out. Seriously, do we doubt his almighty judgment?

And now I say we stop. All this drama isn’t helping the podcast come out any faster. How ’bout we all just cheer the new co-host on? Sure, he’ll never replace Shravan. But M&Ms can never replace skittles, but they’re both good in their separate ways.

Cheers~
Spazzcakes ❤

19 08 2008
Bag3l

Shim.

Dont suck or i will blam you for all eternity.

Im serious.

19 08 2008
sirwilliam98

i dont get why you guys are so mad, its not like we’re NOT going to have a podcast for 5 months o_O

19 08 2008
Early Onsett

Umm spazzcakes. I got…it long ago….

Anyways, lets get back to good ARR comments! Has shim ever called in or wrote something for ARR? Just wondering. Also, I get why the podcast is least priority… so drop it now. Ok?

GOOD LUCK SHIM!!!!!!!!!
BREAK A LEG!!!

19 08 2008
Early Onsett

REALLY SORRY but about the new Maple Music segement. Do we just email the website or do we email him?

20 08 2008
Shim

stepping in for the first time.

It pains me to see that all you people are leaving just because shravan is quitting. He was the original host, and warez and I know how angered you people are at the sound of him leaving again. But you know, he has a life, and it really hurts me to see that you’re judging me before you even have met me. and onset, yes, I have, ep 12 and 16. If you people hate me so much, maybe I shouldn’t even do this, you know? I recall at the party, everybody was saying how much more they loved warez, and now you’re all going back and saying that you want shravan and hate me. What did I do wrong?

20 08 2008
Shim

sorry, double post, but it turns out I’m not a surprise anymore

20 08 2008
Early Onsett

DAMMIT TO HELL I am soooo sorry. I started all this. I am a shit stirrer! Shim, no one hates you. There just mad Shravan is leaving. I hope my earlier comments didnt scare you away… sorry. I hope this doesnt meam your not going to do it. SO GO ON THERE AND PROVE US WRONG! (if you dont youre a pussy. JK) Also, please let the drama end!!!

20 08 2008
sirwilliam98

well shim, you didn’t do anything wrong. And that’s the truth. when ppl get used to one way, they don’t want things to change. So when wares said shravan was going to leave and there was a new co-host, ppl didn’t want that… Just ignore everyone who says they hate you and do your best. GL.

20 08 2008
sirwilliam98

spelled warez wrong. Its hard with the iPod touch cuz of the autocorrecter. 😄

20 08 2008
Spazzcakes

Shim, we dun hate you! D:
(Actually, I don’t even know you… but nya.)
Do this, or I will forever… -no, that’s too much of a threat-
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE… -no, too beggarlike-
YOU CAN DO THIS! -there we go! <3-

20 08 2008
Spazzcakes

Oh yeah, for my post before the last one. That was to everybody, not just one person. 🙂

20 08 2008
LordWarez

I know that you’ll do a great job Shim. I say MEH to everyone who says that you will phail. 🙂

20 08 2008
Early Onsett

Sorry for the trouble Shim. Good luck yo!

20 08 2008
Spazzcakes

Woot Woot for Warez!
Three cheers for Shim! ❤

20 08 2008
Shim

ty… I feel a lot better about it now

20 08 2008
Jinn

Well we all have to agree, nothing lasts forever, people come, people leave. We need to live with that. Shim will be excellent, every host will be just as good as the last. Maybe not the same voice, but the content they deliver us will be the same. The way it is delivered will be the same. But we’re all good and decent people, and as long as we are, anyone would be a good co-host.

20 08 2008
Jinn

Also, Shim is very important here in aqua road. He has the higher ground in the banner 😉

20 08 2008
Early Onsett

Lucky… 😦

20 08 2008
sirwilliam98

hey for the maple jukebox- if u play in another world, how will u give them the prize if you win the mystery song

20 08 2008
Darrell

@sirwilliams
Ever heard of the Maple Trading System?
Anyway…
is it possible for us to slimulationusly join u? kinda like ustream except we’re all talking together
I think we can record a ventrilo session or something like that

20 08 2008
Jinn

@ darrel

yeah, it’s called Skype, it’s what they use to communicate on the podcast in the first place. You can hold up to 24 people in 1 call.

20 08 2008
sirwilliam98

erm, darrel… i believe MTS and Duey dont connect to other worlds… at least thats what i heard…

20 08 2008
Jinn

MTS is all worlds.

21 08 2008
sirwilliam98

oh, ty never knew that.

21 08 2008
sirwilliam98

i hate stalkers… i was training at fog this morning and this lvl 100 comes channel to channel ksing me and my guildy… and then defames me -_-

21 08 2008
Jinn

BTW I made a chat room on buzzen for anyone who wants to chat cross-world offline. http://www.buzzen.net/chatui.aspx?rhx=4171756120526f616420526164696f

here it is.

PS. The max amount of people in the room is 50, but I doubt we’ll get near that number.

21 08 2008
Early Onsett

Meanies…
I love it.

22 08 2008
Chibi-Kishi

Avi [shim] has sent in 2 things, an email and a hotmail and reccomended a QC for me [listen for me at some point in the episode] and hes been a mapler since about may 05? he knows his stuff

22 08 2008
Chibi-Kishi

Avi [shim] has sent in 2 things, an email and a hotmail and reccomended a QC for me [listen for me at some point in the episode] and hes been a mapler since about may 05? he knows his stuff

22 08 2008
Chibi-Kishi

oops pressed submit twice

22 08 2008
Bag3l

I don’t hate shim but i will be very mad if he doesn’t do well.

I expect High standards of whoever is replacing shravan.

23 08 2008
sirwilliam98

Oh no my headphones broke, nooooooooooooo!!!!!!!

24 08 2008
Bag3l

owned?

24 08 2008
sirwilliam98

phew I bought new ones

24 08 2008
Troy

Im gonna miss shrevan and it wont be the same without him but lets give this guy/girl a chance

(Why do i get suck a sucky icon design T_T)

24 08 2008
Bag3l

i refuse to give the person a chance.

24 08 2008
Early Onsett

Oh Bag3l….. You so crazy…..

25 08 2008
Nathan

GL SHIM!!!!!

25 08 2008
sirwilliam98

thats another week to wait

25 08 2008
Shim

At Troy: Girl?? ^_^? *cracks knuckles*

25 08 2008
Spazzcakes

Eww, why;s the site so slow now? D:
Make the episode epic, okay? :3

26 08 2008
jinn

doesn’t really matter. We’ve gone on with 5 months without an episode we can go on with one week.

26 08 2008
Bag3l

Cuz shims here….

26 08 2008
Bag3l

I WILL EAT YOU ALLIIIIIVEEEE

27 08 2008
jamiwiz384

I have bagle for breakfast tastes good 😛

27 08 2008
Spazzcakes

Woah, site makeover much? o_o

27 08 2008
Shravan & Warez

Lol Spazzcakes caught me playing with the confgurations. I hoping to find a set up that plays nice with a chatbox.

27 08 2008
Spazzcakes

-accusing finger at Warez- I CAUGHT YOU~!
lul, this website’s my homepage, so it was kinda hard to miss. :3
My ID on that chat thing was ‘ManlyBeauty’. 😄

27 08 2008
sirwilliam98

Ooo, i see what your talking about. i was lost for 3 seconds there then i saw the chatbox- under constuction and i got it… thats cool!

27 08 2008
sirwilliam98

hmmm, my second guild that got hacked… same story, i was the only jr and i log on this afternoon and i have to guild…

27 08 2008
sirwilliam98

oops, that to should be a no

28 08 2008
DexIesinFtvv

WAREZ!!!! YOU’RE MY HERO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! YOU HAVE CONVINCED ME TO START AN I/L!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

28 08 2008
Shravan & Warez

Thats funny Dexlesin , because lately when im not on my main, i am having a blast playing my dexless sin. She just qualified to use the nice maple claw that i scrolled for her and she is kicking butt and taking names.

28 08 2008
Spazzcakes

B leh, I just realized that I have all my maple weapons on my windia charrie. I really want that sword over in Kradia now. e_e

28 08 2008
sirwilliam98

funny, the only maple items i got were a lvl 64 bow, wand and a lvl 30 useless umbrella… then other than that i use nx to get good maple items.

28 08 2008
DexIesinFtvv

OMFG! WAREZ TALKED TO ME!!!!! OMFG! wat is ur dexless sin’s name btw? Im thinkin bout gettin a world transfer for mine to Windia. Im keepin my main and stuff in krad of course…Kradia is jst too full of scamming merchanters, and hackers so…windia sounds nice for my lvl

28 08 2008
DexIesinFtvv

which, i forgot to mention is 70 btw….Im goin low-dex for the Black Hole/scarab. Lvl 60+ on dexless kinda hits a brick wall, jst to let ya know. But all my equips together add up to 80 dex, with 40 base dex so far.

28 08 2008
rameNinja (ramenfilms)

lol i find this funny…
when the ep15 jukebox started, i was next to a restaurant called bagel’s xD

29 08 2008
sirwilliam98

i did the first zpq today for the first time! of course i failed f3, but i had no guide lol… i was close though, 25 papers and 4 keys. i lost my old zpq guide =/

30 08 2008
Spazzcakes

Mmmkay, can you guys try to get the episode out by the fourth? I need /something/ to make the day not completely suckish. T_T

30 08 2008
Chibi-Kishi

eps recording tommorow i hope everyones psyched

30 08 2008
Shravan K

Hi everyones!

Just wanted to let you all know that even though I won’t be actively participating in ARR anymore, I’ll be listening and reading and keeping in touch. If anyone wants to contact me, my AIM is over in my Facebook account (which I don’t really use, so IM me if you’d like).

~ Shravan

P.S. – Knock tonight out of the park guys. ^_^

30 08 2008
Troy

Shravan Use Your admin Account!

30 08 2008
Bag3l

I EAT SHRAVAN!

30 08 2008
Shravan & Warez

Oh yeah, the admin account…..forgot about that. ^_^ Then again….I dunno if I should have access to this anymore. o_O O wellz, good call Troy.

Anyhooses, I’m really hoping that none of you guys will stop listening to ARR just because I left. It happens all the time in regular companies, why should this be any different? Think of it like a shift in management. ^_^ Before I left, I made sure it was in extremely capable hands and I left because it would be wrong for me to stay while not being able to accomplish my duties.

~ Shravan

30 08 2008
sirwilliam98

…Is that the real Shravan? >_>

30 08 2008
sirwilliam98

oh lol

30 08 2008
Shimmeh

Of course it is, Shreeveen is one of the only people who says ^_^ after every other word

30 08 2008
Shimmeh

sorry, Schreevin

31 08 2008
sirwilliam98

LOL

31 08 2008
Spazzcakes

LULZ.

Good luck with everything, Shravan! You can get any job you try for~ ❤

31 08 2008
Bag3l

WHeres my episode 😦

31 08 2008
Spazzcakes

Patience, young grasshopper~
They just recorded last night, give them some time to audio edit. 🙂

31 08 2008
sirwilliam98

young grasshopper… lol.

31 08 2008
Early Onsett

Hi.

31 08 2008
sirwilliam98

Hi.

1 09 2008
Kuroi

Hmm, sorry to hear the news about Shravan but hey good choice on the new co-host.
As for the people totally giving up on the podcast… what boneheads. I mean c’mon, giving up on listening to something that only takes a few minutes to download on itunes and quenches your boredom on the weekend is a decision that people chose out of plain arrogance. It’s not THAT big of a deal that he left, but rather its the thought that this podcast is still going to be here for its main purpose of providing info on Maplestory.
PLUS, with the new co-host it brings in a totally new flavor. Sure, maybe not all people are going to be crazy about it. Overall though, there are way worst changes in life. This isn’t even close to a change for the worst.
We may have lost Shravan as a host, but we still have our Aqua Road Radio podcast episodes to look foward to.

1 09 2008
Spazzcakes

Good luck with the audio edit, Warez~!
I edited some audio in the past, so if you need some help, you can just ask~ 🙂

1 09 2008
Early Onsett

Holy crap! just saw that email warez…
Ok.

1 09 2008
sirwilliam98

I agree with Kuroi.

3 09 2008
sirwilliam98

so r we scapping the t shirts thing?

3 09 2008
Shimmeh

not neccesarily, my family runs a company that does T-shirts, so we may be able to do it that way, of course you’d have to buy them, but yeah, no designs or anything have been worked out yet, you can’t do anything that would be infringing on nexon, so no bannedstory, maple, even chars or anything. Fonts are fine, just nothing that already exists in maple. It’d be really cool if it were hand drawn so it could have that effect, computer art is fine too, descisions aren’t final, I’m just telling you people what you can’t do

3 09 2008
sirwilliam98

oh not that im making a picture (im horrible at art) im just saying i would like to go walking down the streets wearing a t shirt saying Aqua Road Radio and ppl looking at me like im weird… but yea my mom proabably wont let me buy it online and have it sent to my house tho… >_>

3 09 2008
Shimmeh

oh, yeah, we’re not asking you to do any of that, I’m just giving you people kind of an idea of what you might find if we were to do one

4 09 2008
Spazzcakes

So, say you draw a regular old pig with a ribbon, would nexon sue you for stealing a character? o_O

4 09 2008
Shimmy

yup, it’d have to be original, I mean, hm… okay, lets say you hand draw mickey mouse, its still Mickey mouse whether you drew it or not, you can’t call it your own. If you made it different….I don’t know, maybe just a logo or something, you know, on a polo shirt maybe, If somebody has a logo or something, Like…with a font just saying “aqua road radio” or something like that, with some stuff in the backround, no copywrited anything

5 09 2008
sirwilliam98

say would blue, bubbly letters saying Aqua Road Radio with all our maple characters smiling be ok? or do they own the word “aqua road” and our characters?

5 09 2008
sirwilliam98

wow, my itunes got wipe and i have to redownload all ur 16 episodes… lol

5 09 2008
Shimmykins

No, The phrase Aqua Road isn’t something that they own. A logo all blue and bubbly like that would be really good, as long as it doesn’t have any graphics or backrounds or anything like that directly from maple itself. They can’t copywrite a word 😛 I was playing Breath of Fire 2, and these NPC’s were talking about heading to windia at some point so… (Breath of fire came first)

5 09 2008
Spazzcakes

What if i took a picture of a penguin with a scuba mask on? 🙂

5 09 2008
Shimmykins

like, RL? I mean, as long as its not actually a scuba pepe, then it would be fine

5 09 2008
sirwilliam98

nexon stole windia from breath of fire 2? talk about infringement…

5 09 2008
Shimmykins

dunno about that, it could just have the same name, AMAZING?! ;o

5 09 2008
sirwilliam98

lol.

6 09 2008
Shimmykins

if you people have any art, I’d suggest e-mailing it to either the ARR g-mail account, or blackwolf4573@aol.com (this is one of the many e-mail addresses I never use anymore)

7 09 2008
sirwilliam98

you know, my friend heard something about kms raising the lvl cap to 225 and having 5th job. Sadly, I can’t check it right now on my touch since the site won’t come on… But I DO speak and read Korean so I’ll get back to u guys

7 09 2008
Shimmy and shake

pssssssssst, warez, whens the ep gonna be out? you aren’t on skype either

9 09 2008
jinn

Hey shim, anyword from warez? I haven’t had the opportunity to go online and play, let alone ask warez about ep 17 status. anyways, hope you guys can work out something, I need something good to listen to while doing math.

9 09 2008
Troy

Me: Knock Knock
Warez: Who’s There?
Me: a caring radio host

Hooray for Warez!

9 09 2008
Shimerian

At Troy: uhhhhhhhhhhhhh what?

9 09 2008
sirwilliam106345798

Hey Shim, youve been changing your name a lot, Lol.

9 09 2008
Shim-kabob

yes, and notice that every comment I’ve posted has a different name :P, thats how I’ve been doing it all along 😀 its one of those things I do

9 09 2008
o.o

>:O I want a new episode!=((

9 09 2008
LuvDaWarez

*poke*
*poke*
*poke*
*poke*
*poke*
Warez, imma keep poking you here and in game until the epi is out!
*poke*
*poke*
*poke*
*poke*

10 09 2008
Shimmy

okay, I got a time, nobody try to kill me or warez, he’s gonna shoot for sometime this weekend, audacity isn’t very good for editing, its what I used to record, but I made a quest corner stinger, it took a really long time. Just give him some time, this is his first try at audio editing. T-T. Don’t kill us

10 09 2008
Spazzcakes

Dun worry, I wont kill you guys~
Every change takes some getting used to. 😀
Can’t wait to see how awesome this ep is! <333

10 09 2008
jinn

Why didn’t you guys just ask shravan for his stingers?

10 09 2008
jinn

I’m sure he’d be more then happy to pass them to you guys.

10 09 2008
sirwilliam962315587

*Whistling*

10 09 2008
Shimeroo

Thank you spazzcakes, you’re our only friend xD

10 09 2008
sirwilliam962315587

PATCH 0.60…. becareful at the new mini dungeon map places… ive heard ppl got banned for no reason in there… and the maple leaf quest… after u get everything your character says something about “he” was taking a long time… but the NPC’s name was Cassandra…

10 09 2008
Bag3l

wtf happened to my t-shirt submission!!!
i made one!!!! wtf it follows all legal terms too!

DONT TELL ME YOU FORGOT ABOUT MY DESIGN!!!!

10 09 2008
Lordwilliam3947294

…well, at least someone is making designs cuz i completely SUCK at it…

11 09 2008
Shim-fajitas

Bag3l, calm down, okay, just e-mail it to either the ARR g-mail account, or to blackwolf4573@aol.com

Then we can talk about T-shirt designs. anybody can do this, it was kinda supposed to be a competition anyway

11 09 2008
Spazzcakes

I have a design in the works, just need a little tutorial that I can’t find right now, then I’ll be able to submit it. 🙂

11 09 2008
Colonelwilliam954664

is warez still editing?

12 09 2008
kishiwaino, he come to town

Yeah, all the earlier episodes had a pro (Shravan) editing, warez be teh nub at editing, expect it soon though. (theres alot of stuff to edit so just a warning, nothing will be up 2-6 days or so after the initial record, it’ll take a week-2 weeks)

12 09 2008
Shimmering

thank you mike ^_^. Yeah, he hopes to have it out by this weekend

12 09 2008
ComanderWilliam5622158

i hope the episode comes before monday cuz of all the homework and school work.

12 09 2008
Shim-sham

like I said, Warez hopes for it to be out by this weekend, I asked him a couple hours ago, he said that it would get there when it gets there. BTW, look up a few at mike’s comment (Kishiwaino, he come to town) that should explain everything, we know each other IRL, I’ve been keeping him updated…

13 09 2008
Spazzcakes

@Shim: Kay, cool~
I was wondering how he seemed to know it all. My original thought was OMFG STALKER.

Sorry, Kishiwaino! ^_^;

13 09 2008
Shiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii

yeah, if mike (Kishiwaino, kishi, chibi-kishi, kishiwaino, he come to town, kishiwaino rolling in at first), all of those names, if he seems to know more than most people about the eps, its becuse I’ve kinda been keeping him updated IRL o.o

13 09 2008
Kish-Kish

No its just cause im awesome like that 😀 (jk but yes i am awesome)

13 09 2008
Bag3l

ANNOUNCEMENT:

RELEASE IS MOST LIKELY THE COMING MONDAY!

EVERYBODY PARTY!

13 09 2008
Bag3l

@shim:

I submitted my design before you took over. The aquaroad radio gmail should have it in its inbox if not ill send it again because it should be in my “sent mail”

13 09 2008
Shim

or…you could send to me, it doesn’t matter bag3l -_-

13 09 2008
Bag3l

NEWS:

http://aquaroadradio.ipbfree.com/
AQUA ROAD RADIO FORUMS!
MADE BY ME!
APPROVED BY WAREZ!!!!

COME JOIN NOW! SHIM, SHRAVAN AND WAREZ GARUNTEED ADMIN PLACES!

13 09 2008
Bag3l

NEW:

Aqua Road Radio Forum! -Approved by Warez-

Come take a looksee and stay forever!

http://www.aquaroadradio.ipbfree.com

13 09 2008
GeneralWilliam5622158

well, Hurricane Ike has hit.. and the storms are moving north… where i live is all flooded (i live in illinois)… catagory 4 hurricane is horrible… the houses were flooded so much that you couldnt see the bottom… well at least i might not have school on monday which means i can listen to ep 17 =D

13 09 2008
Shim

Same william o.o…I live in IL, though we don’t have the flooding up north

13 09 2008
LordWilliam962532

Which area you live in? Chicago here.

13 09 2008
Shim

up in the suburbs

13 09 2008
LordWilliam962532

thank god, the rain is now a very light drizzle…

13 09 2008
Shim

yup

13 09 2008
Spazzcakes

We didn’t get rain up here in Jersey, but we should be getting some tomorrow… so best of luck to you all! Hopefully Ike and the rest will die down quickly. :]

13 09 2008
MasterWilliam98

GAH!!! Have you seen Ike’s size??? Wow is all i can say… its like 1/3-1/4 size of texas… i have a picture thingy here http://www.weatherbug.com/images/bugtoday/ike_091308_8pm.gif

13 09 2008
MasterWilliam98

Ike’s size is huge!!! the hurricane is about 1/3-1/4 of Texas’s size… wow is all i can say… i found a picture for all who are interested http://www.weatherbug.com/images/bugtoday/ike_091308_8pm.gif

13 09 2008
MasterWilliam98

New Jersey won’t get a lot of rain… says the picture in the forecast… The storms should die around Michigan and Jersey would probably get some clouds and light drizzle… Says the forecast.

13 09 2008
14 09 2008
Shim

uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh glad to hear that everybody is safe o.o

14 09 2008
PrinceWilliam98

If I’m correct, the episode is out tommarow… right? well at least the rains started again, i might have no school… otherwise i have to stay inside on the hot and sticky school…

14 09 2008
Bag3l

NEW:

Aqua Road Radio Forum! -Approved by Warez-!

Come take a looksee and stay forever!

http://www.aquaroadradio.ipbfree.com

14 09 2008
Shim

I dunno, defenitely school tomorrow for me, maybe the ep will be tomorrow, I have no idea, and me asking warez over and over again isn’t helping any >.>

14 09 2008
Bag3l

Same here… dam school is gonna be freaking humid 2morrow its gonna suck.

NEW:

Aqua Road Radio Forum! -Approved by Warez-

Come take a looksee and stay forever!

http://www.aquaroadradio.ipbfree.com

14 09 2008
princezoa

Oh good, I always love a good forum. 😀

14 09 2008
Bag3l

lol good

14 09 2008
LuvDaWarez

*Poke*
*Poke*
*Poke*
Shim, i’ve been in HS windia for 2 weeks and have never seen u on!
*Poke*
*Poke*
*Poke*

14 09 2008
Shim

uhhh…read the HS windia chat thread on the forums

14 09 2008
KingWilliam98

Now that the rain’s died out a bit… I think i might have school tomarrow too… -_-….

14 09 2008
Bag3l

Its really humid… lol all of our rice and watermelon are spoiling!

NEW:

Aqua Road Radio Forum! -Approved by Warez-

Come take a looksee and stay forever!

http://www.aquaroadradio.ipbfree.com

15 09 2008
KingWilliam98

i am so pissed… i waited 40 minutes on the detour route cuz the river overflooded the bridge just to find out from my mom who called the school… WE HAVE NO SCHOOL TODAY!!!! WOOT!

15 09 2008
KingWilliam98

i called the school and they said hello blah blah blah blah can i help you?
uhh yea, do we have school today…?
no sorry..
oh ok… a
re you dissapointed?
no not really
and then laughed… lol…

15 09 2008
KingWilliam98

OMG! OMG! i lost 5 fame after i gave Bob the Snail to the Rememberer… Jerk, the only thing i got was 1200 exp 😦

15 09 2008
jamiwiz384

oh man my laptop blew up just after I got a z helm lo yeah window mode didnt really help >_>

15 09 2008
Shim

uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh k

15 09 2008
KingWilliam98

So, I’m assuming the eps gonna be out tomarrow?

15 09 2008
Shim

Maybe, not sure

15 09 2008
Bag3l

Episode please.

NEW:

Aqua Road Radio Forum! -Approved by Warez-

Come take a looksee and stay forever!

http://www.aquaroadradio.ipbfree.com

15 09 2008
KingWilliam98

kk

15 09 2008
KingWilliam98

whoa, my district’s site says i have no school tomarrow too! woot!

16 09 2008
Shim

lucky man 😛 , I have to go to school, even if theres a snowday, we have a freakin` Back-up Generator. its ridiculous

16 09 2008
A Guy Named William And 98

HAHA. Well, my cousin’s more lucky. She gets the whole week off regardless if it gets better on thursday or something… The reason we cant go to school is because the transportation cant get to the homes. 😀 i AM lucky…

16 09 2008
Shravan & Warez

Yes I am still working on it. This editing stuff sucks a big monstous one. As in sucks all the fun right out of this process. Part of the problem is not having enough time. Part of the problem is being a perfectionist. Part of the prob is having crap software to work with. I have finally come with a faster method using both Audacity and Acoustica as well as a severe lowering of my standards. -_- I think I now have an edit for a 3 hour podcast down to 8 hours which I think is the sort of time that Shravan put into it. Well by this method I should be done tonight sometime. Then I can try to upload this thing. Which is another thing I’ve not done before, but Shravan gave me an explanation thereto. Wish me luck and check out the forum that Bagel started. He has been posting links to it, but the spam filter was trapping them since it neccessarily had an URL in them.

16 09 2008
Spazzcakes

@Warez–> Coolio, I have complete faith in you. 😀
Yeah, I was wondering why suddenly everybody’s posts kept changing. I haff to go sign up for the forums nao. >=3
As I said before, just post if you need any help. I’m sure some of us are computer nerds (me included) who could definitely help out. 🙂

Slimes and Mushrooms,
Spazzcakes~ ❤

16 09 2008
Shim

Spazzcakes, can you e-mail me? I wanna ask you something (blackwolf4573@aol.com)

16 09 2008
RocketSkates

A daily podcast would be horrible…
Maple doesnt have THAT much content.

16 09 2008
Bag3l

We are all so proud of you wares *sniff*

NEW:

Aqua Road Radio Forum! -Approved by Warez-

Come take a looksee and stay forever!

http://www.aquaroadradio.ipbfree.com

16 09 2008
Shim

huh?

16 09 2008
Peasant William Plus 98

So, Episode tomarrow? We’ll see if i can download it quick in the morning then ill have something to listen to while my mom has the car take an oil change.

17 09 2008
LuvDaWarez

Gratz to Warez!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Shim, remember, i officially hafta start stalkin u once the epi comes out…

17 09 2008
Peasant William Plus 98

So, i guess the episodes gonna be out… tomarrow?

17 09 2008
Shim

Warez hopes sometime today

17 09 2008
Peasant William Plus 98

k, thx.

17 09 2008
Spazzcakes

You guys got this! I won’t go to sleep until I get that episode on my ipod. T_T

lol, jk! Don’t rush it. 😀

17 09 2008
Alchemist William 98

Oh, thats good.

21 09 2008
sirwilliam98

**Test**

4 10 2008
Noah, kai , Rich and haseo

warez i still love you and shravan but fuckin shim as your new co host youve ruined my faith in you warez

LOONGGGGGG LIVEEEEEEE SHRAVAN
DEATH TO SHIMMMMMMMMMMm

xxHaseoGu

5 10 2008
GhostBanditX

Wow that was innapropriate you son a biscuit eating bulldog o.o

5 10 2008
GhostBanditX

If You are in Kradia
and you want to join the guild Imaginatory
Whisper me in game or reply to this message
My IGN is GhostBanditX
My email is kevin.ninja@yahoo.com

5 10 2008
GhostBanditX

(Spazzcakes is in it)
Srry for using u as bait spazz xP

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s




%d bloggers like this: